Alumni and Supporters Privacy Notice

This Alumni and Supporters Privacy Notice explains how the University collects, stores, uses and protects personal information to support the alumni and supporters programmes. Oxford Brookes University is the Data Controller of any personal data that you supply. Your privacy is important to us, so if there is anything you are uncertain about you can contact OBU’s Information Management Team on +44 (0) 1865 485420 or email info.sec@brookes.ac.uk.

About Our Alumni and Supporters Programme

Our aim is to enable alumni, supporters and friends of Brookes to stay engaged with the University and with each other, as well as to provide opportunities for alumni and others to support the University. We do this by offering a range of services including events, networking, publications and communications, mentoring, employment advice and volunteer opportunities. We also fundraise to support the University’s students and programmes.

Processing Personal Data

We shall process personal data in accordance with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR). Oxford Brookes University makes an ongoing commitment to its students to support them after they graduate and, therefore, a legitimate interest to process personal data to support this commitment.

The University may also process personal data where you have provided your consent to do so.

How We Use Personal Data

Engagement

  • To promote and manage University services and benefits that may be interest to you
  • To manage event invitations and participation
  • To facilitate connections between Alumni
  • To promote and manage volunteer programmes
  • To communicate news from the University and the wider University and alumni community

Fundraising

  • To solicit support for University students and programmes
  • To share with donors information on the impact of their gift
  • To carry out research to assess your interest and willingness to makes gifts to the university and to avoid making inappropriate requests for support

Personal Data We Hold

In order to continue to engage with alumni and supporters we may hold a wide range of personal data. While this will differ from individual to individual the types of data include:

  • Biographical details including name, date of birth, gender and students ID(s)
  • Contact details including address, telephone, email and social media
  • Educational details including subject, degree, grade and dates of study
  • Career details including employer, job titles and dates of service
  • Awards, honours received and media articles
  • Participation whist a student at the University within societies, sports teams and interest groups
  • Participation whist an alumni at the University within alumni programmes including volunteering
  • Event participation
  • Membership of University committees, boards, councils and other groups
  • Gifts made to the University and Gift Aid status for UK taxpayers
  • Pledges of potential future gifts to the University including information in relation to a legacy in your Will
  • Details about your family as well as connections you may have with other alumni, supporters or staff members
  • Information about your interest and capacity to make donations to the University including assessments of wealth and willingness to support University campaigns
  • Communications to and from you
  • Website activity including the use of cookies

Collection of Personal Data

For alumni of the University your personal data is transferred from the student record system to the alumni and supporters database.

For supporters and alumni, your personal data is gathered when you engage with us. This may be through event registrations, donations, participation in our programmes, updating your details or contact directly with university staff members.
We continuously review records of our alumni and supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. To do so we may obtain information from publically available sources such as the Royal Mail National Change of Address database, the internet, social network posts and public registers including Companies House and the Charity Commission.

Protecting Personal Data

Your personal information is held securely by the University and will be processed in accordance with the new Data Protection Act 2018. However, the University may use external suppliers to conduct work or deliver services on our behalf which may mean sharing personal information with them. Where this is the case we will always have agreements in place to ensure these external suppliers use personal data only for the purposes contracted, hold the data securely and keep the data only for as long as necessary. Also, should it be necessary for the data to be held outside the European Union the University will ensure the appropriate safeguards are in place.

Below are listed those external suppliers who may hold personal data on behalf of the University.

  • Blackbaud Europe Ltd.
  • Aluminati Network Group Ltd.
  • Buffalo Fundraising Consultants Ltd.
  • Charities Aid Foundation

We are required by Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) to share with HESA accurate contact details of alumni as part of the Graduate Outcome Survey which takes place around 15 months after a student graduates.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties nor do we engage in the swapping of data with any other institution.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights concerning your personal data

  • You have the right to be informed
  • You have the right of access to your data
  • You have the right to correct data if it is wrong
  • You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted
  • You have the right to restrict use of the data we hold
  • You have the right to data portability
  • You have the right to object to the University using your data
  • You have rights in relation to using your data automated decision making and profiling

Accuracy of Personal Data

You can update your information, including contact details and communication preferences, at any time by going to your online profile or by emailing us at alumni@brookes.ac.uk.

Privacy Notice Updates

We keep our privacy notice under review and will place any updates on this webpage. This notice was last updated on 1 September 2018.

Contact us

External Relations
Oxford Brookes University
Headington Campus
Gipsy Lane
Oxford
OX3 0BL
alumni@brookes.ac.uk

Information Compliance Team
Oxford Brookes University
Headington Campus
Gipsy Lane
Oxford
OX3 0BL
info.sec@brookes.ac.uk

 

 

 

 

2018